PIEaters - FTC Team 9779

Subtitle

Awards

FIRST Tech Challenge - SKYSTONE

2019-2020 Season


Florida State Championship - Prime Osborn Convention Center, Jacksonville, Florida

  • Finalist Alliance Captain, State Finals (with Team 12600 Hadron Knights and Team 2845 Duct Tape)
  • Winning Alliance Captain, Scott Division (with Team 12600 Hadron Knights and Team 2845 Duct Tape)
  • Control Award Winner
  • Design Award Second Place 
  • Invitation to attend the FIRST Championship, Houston, TX (one of eight teams in Florida)


Tesla League Championship - Forest Lake Academy

  • Winning Alliance Captain
  • Control Award Winner
  • Compass Award Second Place, Glynn Dettman (with Hazmat Teams 10650 and 9277)


Qualifying Meet #2 - Forest Lake Academy

  • Tesla Award - High Score of the Day (with Team 10650 Hazmat Biohazards)


Season

  • Won 25 0f 27 qualification matches
  • Highest non-penalty score in Tesla League (with Team 10650 Hazmat Biohazards)


FIRST Tech Challenge - Rover Ruckus 
2018-19 Season

Florida State Championship - Prime Osborn Convention Center, Jacksonville, Florida

  • 4th Alliance Captain, Scott Division (with Team 7592 Roarbots and Team 9930 RoboKnights)
  • Promote Award Winner


Tesla League Championship – Forest Lake Academy

  • Winning Alliance First Pick (with Team 10650 Team Hazmat Biohazards and Team 12739 Regressive)
  • Motivate Award
  • Compass Award Winner for Coach Scott Clements
  • 3rd Place Inspire Award
  • 2nd Place Think Award
  • 2nd Place Promote Award


Qualifying Tournament #3 - Orange County Technical College

  • Tesla Award – High Score of the Day (with Team 6090 Rock Star Robotics)


Qualifying Tournament #1 - Forest Lake Academy

  • Tesla Award – High Score of the Day (with Team 5937 Renaissance Robotics)



FIRST Tech Challenge - Relic Recovery 
2017-18 Season

South Super Regional - The Classic Center, Athens, Georgia

  • Promote Award Winner


Florida State Championship - Prime Osborn Convention Center, Jacksonville, Florida

  • Finalist Alliance Captain (with Team 3846 Maelstrom and Team 9277 Hazmat Robotics Explosives)
  • Think Award Finalist


Tesla League Championship - Forest Lake Academy

  • Winning Alliance Partner (with Team 9277 Team Hazmat Explosives and Team 10650 Team Hazmat Biohazards)
  • Think Award Winner
  • 2nd Place Control Award
  • 2nd Place Compass Award
  • 3rd Place Motivate Award


3rd Qualifying Tournament - Lake Highland Preparatory School

  • Gracious Professionalism Award
  • Highest Score of the Day (with Team 12739 Regressive)


1st & 2nd Qualifying Tournaments - undefeated 


FIRST Tech Challenge - Velocity Vortex 
2016-17 Season


South Super Regional Championship - The Classic Center, Athens, Georgia

  • Alternate bid to move to FIRST Championship in Texas


Florida State Championship - Western High School, Davie, Florida

  • Control Award Winner
  • 2nd Place Connect Award
  • Compass Award Winner, video nomination for AJ Foster 


Tesla League Championship - University High School

  • Winning Alliance Captain (in alliance with Team 9277 HazMat Robotics Explosives)
  • Control Award Winner
  • Compass Award Winner, video nomination for AJ Foster (co-nomination with Renaissance Robotics)


3rd Qualifying Tournament - Lake Highland Preparatory School

  • Finalist Alliance Captain


1st Qualifying Tournament - Forest Lake Academy

  • Winning Alliance Captain
  • Think Award Winner


Pre-Season Event - Roboticon @ University of South Florida, Tampa Bay

  • Awesome Pit Award Winner


FIRST Tech Challenge - RES-Q 
2015-16 Season


Tesla League Championship - University High School

  • Control Award Winner
  • Promote Award Winner
  • Final Alliance Captain (Tesla season high score of 370 with Renaissance Robotics)
  • Runner up or 3rd place for:
    • Inspire Award
    • Design Award
    • Think Award
    • Compass Award


2nd Qualifying Tournament – Mt. Dora Christian Academy

  • Think Award Winner
  • Winning Alliance First Pick (with Team 5937 Renaissance Robotics)


After Season Scrimmage - Forest Lake Academy

  • Final Alliance Captain
  • Gracious Professionalism Award Winner
  • Coopertition Award Winner


FIRST Lego League - Learning Unleashed

2014-15 Season 


State Tournament – University of Central Florida

  • 1st Place Robot Performance
  • 1st Place Programming


Regional Tournament – Polk State College

  • 1st Place Robot Performance
  • 2nd Place Grand Champion


Qualifying Tournament – Orlando Science Center

  • 1st Place Robot Performance
  • 1st Place Project


FIRST Lego League - Nature's Fury

2013-14 Season


State Tournament – University of Central Florida

  • Participated in top 8 Robot Performance rounds


Regional Tournament – Polk State College

  • 2nd Place Robot Performance
  • 2nd Place Robot Design


Qualifying Tournament #2 – Cocoa Beach

  • 1st Place Robot Performance


Qualifying Tournament #1 – Orlando Science School

  • 1st Place Project